Four flamingo species are distributed throughout the Americas, including the Caribbean, and two species are native to Africa, Asia, and Europe. (Pigeons and doves—Columbidae—also produce crop milk (just in the glands lining the crop), which contains less fat and more protein than flamingo crop milk. 2014. They live in tropical and sub-tropical latitudes, either far inland or in large lakes or lagoons, such as tidal flats or mangrove swamps close to the sea. An absence of carotenoids in its food will result in new feather growth that is very pale; the existing pigment is lost through molting. insect larvae that live in the mud at the bottom of shallow pools It is also the smallest and the deepest in colour. Flamingos are highly gregarious birds. The whole story of blue flamingos now or in history is invented. Usually, the ibises and spoonbills of the Threskiornithidae were considered their closest relatives within this order. An alternative theory is that standing on one leg reduces the energy expenditure for producing muscular effort to stand and balance on one leg. “It was like seeing any normal flamingo, but blue and smaller than an average American flamingo,” reports undiscovered fauna specialist Jennifer Webber.  A 2002 paper concluded they are waterfowl, but a 2014 comprehensive study of bird orders found that flamingos and grebes are not waterfowl, but rather are part of Columbea along with doves, sandgrouse, and mesites. Flamingos at a Caribbean coastal lagoon. It had been seen previously by birders in Texas, Wisconsin and Louisiana. Updates? They locate a suitable spot on the mudflat to build a nest (the female usually selects the place). Flamingos in captivity require a special diet to ensure they preserve their striking colors. , The first flamingo hatched in a European zoo was a Chilean flamingo at Zoo Basel in Switzerland in 1958. Bradford, Alina.
Flamingos aggressively defend their nesting sites. - Flamingos get their color from their food Flocks The hormone prolactin stimulates production.  The members of a group stand together and display to each other by stretching their necks upwards, then uttering calls while head-flagging, and then flapping their wings. On some of East Africa’s large lakes, more than a million lesser flamingos (Phoeniconaias minor) gather during the breeding season. Flamingo Facts: Food Turns Feathers Pink. They are sometimes classified in the order Ciconiiformes (herons and storks) but also show similarities to anseriforms (ducks and geese), charadriiforms (shorebirds), and pelecaniforms (pelicans and cormorants). Flamingo feathers obtain their wonderful rosy pink color from pigments in the organisms they eat. Both males and females in these groups perform synchronized ritual displays. The generic name Phoenicopterus (from Greek: φοινικόπτερος phoinikopteros), literally means "blood red-feathered" has a similar etymology to the common name; other genera include Phoeniconaias, which means "crimson/red water nymph (or naiad)", and Phoenicoparrus, which means "crimson/red bird (though, an unknown bird of omen)". In ancient Rome, flamingo tongues were eaten as a rare delicacy.  As well as standing in the water, flamingos may stamp their webbed feet in the mud to stir up food from the bottom. After a while, the microcrèches merge into "crèches" containing thousands of chicks. Flamingo, (order Phoenicopteriformes), any of six species of tall, pink wading birds with thick downturned bills.  The source of this varies by species, and affects the color saturation. Flamingos (Family Phoenicopteridae) in Africa. The mirrors are thought to give the flamingos the impression that they are in a larger flock than they actually are.
Flocks numbering in the hundreds may be seen in long, curving flight formations and in wading groups along the shore. Their long legs allow them to wade into deep water to forage.  Currently, the family has three recognized genera, according to HBW.
A pair of African flamingos which had not yet had their wings clipped escaped from the Wichita, Kansas zoo in 2005. Get exclusive access to content from our 1768 First Edition with your subscription. Their unusually shaped bill, held upside down, contains lamellae, plates that act like tiny filters to trap shrimp and other water creatures. The Chilean Flamingo is the only species to have grey legs with pink leg joints. The bird’s pink colour comes from its food, which contains carotenoid pigments. The Lesser Flamingo is the smallest Flamingo and has a dark red beak and dark yellow-orange eyes surrounded by a reddish-brown ring and dark bare skin between the eye and beak. Captive flamingos are a notable exception; they may turn a pale pink if they are not fed carotene at levels comparable to the wild. "What 19 Years of Observation on Captive Great Flamingos Suggests about Adaptations to Breeding under Irregular Conditions. They use their tongues to suck water in at the front of the bill and pump it out through the sides. Flamingos are flamboyantly colored birds, displaying startling shades of pink, red, or orange.
, Flamingos form strong pair bonds, although in larger colonies, flamingos sometimes change mates, presumably because more mates are available to choose. A well-fed, healthy flamingo is more vibrantly colored, thus a more desirable mate; a white or pale flamingo, however, is usually unhealthy or malnourished. , After the chicks hatch, the only parental expense is feeding. There are two subspecies of the greater flamingo: the Caribbean flamingo (P. ruber ruber) and the Old World flamingo (P. ruber roseus) of Africa and southern Europe and Asia. At around 7–12 days old, the chicks begin to move out of their nests and explore their surroundings.
 The fossil palaelodids can be considered evolutionarily, and ecologically, intermediate between flamingos and grebes. , Flamingos filter-feed on brine shrimp and blue-green algae as well as insect larvae, small insects, mollusks and crustaceans making them omnivores.  The peculiar presbyornithids were used to argue for a close relationship between flamingos, waterfowl, and waders. Initially, zoos fed carrots, red peppers, and dried shrimp to flamingos, but it was found that if synthetic canthaxanthin was added to their feed, nesting and breeding were more successful.  Copulation usually occurs during nest building, which is sometimes interrupted by another flamingo pair trying to commandeer the nesting site for their use. Flamingos are one of the oldest species of birds, with fossil remains dating back 30 to 50 million years.